More teams, athletes pick final tickets in FCT school fiesta

The ongoing FCT School Sports Fiesta, featuring Public and Private Primary, Junior Secondary and Senior Secondary Schools, is now at its business end, with many more zonal winners and runners-up, emerging on Days 3 and 4.

Emmanuel Fashemi reports from GSS Kwali, that the Days 3 and 4 of the zonal preliminaries there featured action in Football, Volleyball, Table Tennis, and Handball.

In football for junior secondary category, John Markus netting the only goal in the 25th minute of the semi-final, as JDSS Kwali defeated JSS Bonugo 1-Nil to book a place in the final, where they will play JSS Barko for a place in the FCT finalé.

However, JSS Barko advanced without kicking a ball, after they were drawn bye on Wednesday as only three schools registered for this event.

The senior secondary category had only two schools in the football event; GSTC Kwali and GSS Dangara. But GSTC emerged zonal winners after piping GSS Dangara 1-0, thanks to a well-taken goal in the 28th minute.

In Table Tennis, Habili Kure of GSTC Kwali outclassed his opponent from GSS kwali 2-love to go through; whilst in Handball for Senior Girls and Senior Boys Volleyball, GSS Dangara qualified automatically advanced to the finalé in the two events, being the only school that indicated interest to compete.

Speaking to our reporter, the game Master of GSTC Kwali said his players stuck to the game plan, and that was what gave them the victory.

He however noted that the turn out of Schools for the fiesta, in other events at the center was not encouraging, given the resources and energy put in by the FCT Minister, Education Secretariat, and School Sports Department, in reviving the fiesta that was last held about 25 years ago.

Responding to this, coordinator of the zone, Mr. Aboki Baba-Danladi said in as much as he would have loved to see an improvement in the number of participating schools; he is pleased with the level of competitiveness showcased thus far, and believes all the athletes that qualified for the FCT finalé give good account of themselves.

Meanwhile, GSS Zuba and GSSS Tunga Maje have been dubbed the dominant schools, on Days 3 and 4 of the preliminaries, at the Tunga Maje centre, by our man, Friday Emmanuel.

In games decided at the centre; that’s Football, Volleyball and Table Tennis, the athletes raised the intensity of the competition, as they seek to put their schools in the reckoning, while punching their individual tickets, to the grand finalé.

In football, Ugwoke Emmanuel’s 10th and 68th minute strikes ensured that GSS Zuba bundled out Anagada Secondary School in the first match, while Roland Eze’s 50th minute goal in the second game was all GSSS Tunga Maje needed to book a spot in the final, at the expense of GSS Airport, in an action-packed encounter.

Thrilled by the victory, Games Master of GSS Zuba, Abubakar Alkasim said the triumph was against all odds.

Our reporter also caught up with the Games Master of Tunga Maje, Ambale Musa who is of the firm belief that his team were good enough to pick the sole slot for the zonal stage, by winning the final.

In Badminton, Athletics and Table Tennis which highlighted an atmosphere of conviviality; the first and second round matches of the Senior Boys pited GSS Airport, GSS Anagada and GSSS Tunga Maje, against each other.

GSS Airport defeated GSS Tunga Maje in straight sets 11-6, 11-6; but the blushes of that loss was wiped off by their Girls team, which defeated their counterparts from GSS Airport by 2 sets to 1.

With these results, GSS Airport have qualified for the finalé of the Boys event; while GSSS Tunga Maje got the ticket to represent the zone in the Girls event.

Also speaking, the Games Master Tunga Maje who was also one of the Table Tennis umpires, Simon Ewan appealed for more funding for School Sports in the FCT, and Nigeria at large.

Appraising the group stages of the competition so far, the Deputy Director, FCT Department of School Sports, and coordinator of the Tunga Maje zone, Mr. Jimoh Enenye pointed out that the attempt to cheat by age was the major hiccup experienced at the centre, he superintends over.

Mr. Jimoh also confirmed that the FCT School Sports Festival under his jurisdiction at the Tunga Maje zone climaxed with the final in football, after four solid days of competitions.

And from Dutse-Alhaji, Emmanuel Chiadika reports that the preliminaries of most of the events, are almost done and dusted, and
Day 4 witnessed the finals in various events and in the three categories.

  1. 4 X 400m race
  2. 4 X 100m mixed Relay
  3. 4 X 400 mixed Relay
  4. Football finals (all categories)

The Results:

4 X 400m race Senior Boys

  1. Sheriff Azeez of GDSS Dutse Alhaji 1st.
  2. Monday Gerard of GSS Dei Dei 2nd.
  3. Solomon Micheal of VEI Bwari 3rd.

4 X 100m mixed Relays (Senior Secondary Schools)

  1. Ajah Deborah Of GDSS Dutse Alhaji 1st
  2. Olinya Onyinyechi of GSS Dei Dei 2nd.
  3. Davidson Emmanuella of Total Child Academy 3rd.

4 X 400 mixed Relays (Senior Secondary Schools)

  1. Samuel Elizabeth of GDSS Dutse Alhaji 1st.
  2. Olinya Onyinyechi of GSS Dei Dei 2nd.
  3. Joy Ernest of VTC Bwari 3rd.

Mixed Relay race for Junior Secondary Schools

  1. Abikaibe Chiwendu of VTC Bwari 1st.

Football final for Primary Schools (Boys)

LEA Sagwari, Bwari Central beat SPS Bwari Central 1-0

Junior Secondary Schools football final

JSS Duste Sagwari Bwari lost to JSS Bwari Central 0-2

Senior Secondary School Boys football final

GSS Byazhim and GSS Dei Dei drew 1 -1; but GSS Byazhim won the
penalty shootout 5 – 4.