The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) has adjourned collation of governorship and House of Assembly elections in River state till Wednesday.
So far, here are some of the declared results;
- PHALGA LGA
20 Wards,
Registered Voters – 485,238
Accredited Voters – 57,183,
AAC – 11,866
PDP – 40,197
Total Valid Votes – 55,523
Rejected Votes – 1,620
Total Vote Cast – 57,143
2. Ikwerre LGA
13 Wards, Elections did not hold in 2 Wards
Registered Voters – 151,390
Accredited Voters – 22,885
AAC – 5,660
PDP – 14,938
Rejected Votes – 1,125
Total Votes Cast – 22,885
3. Andoni LGA
11 Wards
Total Registered Voters – 124,316
Accredited Voters – 102,959
AAC – 5,335
PDP – 92,056
Total Valid Votes – 101,481
Rejected Votes – 1,446
Total Votes Cast – 102,927
4. Oyigbo LGA
10 Wards
Total Registered Voters – 109,095
Accredited Voters – 42,317
AAC – 32,026
PDP – 8,652
Total Valid Votes 41,984
Total Rejected Votes – 333
Total Votes Cast – 42,317
5. Eleme LGA
10 Wards
2 Wards Cancelled due to Violence
Total Registered Voters – 89,751
Accredited Voters – 16,040
AAC – 2,748
PDP – 9,560
Valid Votes – 14,349
Rejected Votes – 1,691
Total Votes Cast – 16,040
2 Wards Cancelled
Total Registered voters – 27,581
Total Affected Polling Units 24
6. Opobo Nkoro LGA
11 Wards
Total Registered Voters – 52,069
Accredited Voters – 11,468
AAC – 3,888
PDP – 6,314
Total Valid Votes – 10,864
Total Votes Cast – 11,178
Number of Polling Units Cancelled – 19
Registered Voters – 7,030
7. Bonny LGA
12 Wards
2 Wards Cancelled
Total Registered Voters – 59,746
Accredited Voters – 15,830
AAC – 3,046
PDP – 10,551
Total Valid Votes – 14,509
Rejected Votes – 469
Total Cast – 14,978
17 Polling Units Affected with – 12,079
8. Okrika LGA
12 Wards
Total Registered Voters – 73,803
Accredited Voters – 31,609
AAC – 3,803
PDP – 25,572
Total Valid Votes – 31,078
Rejected Votes – 531
Total Votes Cast – 31,609
9. Akuku Toru LGA
Total Registered Voters – 92,577
Accredited Voters – 67,855
AAC – 36,661
PDP – 25,765
Valid Votes – 67,009
Rejected Votes – 706
Votes Cast – 67,715
10. Omuma LGA
10 Wards
Registered Voters – 60,662
Accredited Voters – 18,975
AAC – 1,853
PDP – 15,792
Valid Votes – 18,429
Rejected Votes – 203
Total Votes Cast – 18,623
Polling Units Affected 28 across 8 Wards
Registered Voters – 9,627
11. Tai LGA
10 Wards
No Election in one Ward
Registered Voters – 71,519
Accredited Voters – 50,437
AAC – 540
PDP – 47,652
Valid Votes -49,234
Rejected Votes – 1,203
Total Votes Cast – 50,437
20 Polling Units across 5 Wards with 12,221 registered Voters, were cancelled due to violence
12. Ahoada East LGA
13 Wards
Registered Voters – 82,858
Accredited Voters – 19,575
AAC – 3,713
PDP – 14,589
Valid Votes – 19,125
Rejected Votes – 450
Votes Cast – 19,575
13. Emohua LGA
14 Wards
No Election in 3 Wards
Registered Voters – 124,080
Accredited Voters – 80,724
AAC – 2,856
PDP – 71,522
Valid Votes – 77,619
Rejected Votes – 3,105
Votes Cast – 80,724
Election did not hold in 3 Wards due to widespread violence, with a Voting Population of 22,333, With 43 Polling Units Affected