2023 AMVCA awards: Organisers announce full list of actors, writers, other nominees

The nominees for 2023 edition of Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) have been announced by its organisers.
 
AMVCA is an annual event to commend outstanding performances in television, film, and entertainment.

The 9th edition of AMVCA nominations was announced on Sunday by Bisola Aiyeola and Adjetey Anang, the TV stars.

This year’s edition award ceremony will hold on May 20.
 
Below is the full list of AMVCA 2023 nominees and nominations:
 
VOTING CATEGORIES
 
BEST UNSCRIPTED ORIGINAL
 
Come Play Naija
 
Off Air with Gbemi & Tools
 
Judging Matters
 
Rock That Aisle Again
 
Sankofa
 
Kan-See-Me
 
King Bugar
 
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMA SERIES
 
Unmarried
 
Ricordi
 
The Rishantes
 
To Have and To Hold
 
Accra Medic
 
Dirty Laundry
 
Njila
 
Pete
 
Junior Drama Club
 
A Infiltrada
 
Pazia
 
BEST ORIGINAL COMEDY SERIES
 
Flatmates
 
The Johnsons
 
My Siblings and I
 
Co-Habits
 
RSM
 
Uncle Limbani
 
Mussulando
 
Njoro Wa Uba
 
Popi
 
The Return Of Original Comedy
 
BEST ORIGINAL TELENOVELA
 
Itura
 
Covenant
 
Huba
 
Dede
 
Prestige

Salem
 
Mahinga
 
Mpali
 
Maida
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA, MOVIE OR TV SERIES
 
Anikulapo
 
Bimbo Ademoye
 
Flawsome
 
Ini Dima-Okojie
 
Ile Owo
 
Immaculata Oko Kasum
 
Man of God
 
Osas Ighodaro
 
Flawsome
 
Enado Odigie
 
The Planters Plantation
 
Nimo Loveline
 
Strained
 
Queen Nwokoye
 
Shanty Town
 
Nse Ikpe-Etim
 
Shanty Town
 
Ini Edo
 
Wura
 
Scarlet Gomez
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY/TV SERIES
 
Battle On Buka Street
 
Mercy Johnson
 
Battle On Buka Street
 
Funke Akindele
 
Red Carpet
 
Rosely Ngissah
 
Passport
 
Mercy Johnson Okojie
 
Selina
 
Bimbo Ademoye
 
Visa On Arrival
 
Albert Oluwatoyin
 
Married To Work
 
Grace Wacuka
 
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY DRAMA, MOVIE OR TV SERIES
 
The Razz Guy
 
Nosa Afolabi
 
Inside Life
 
Samuel Perry ‘Broda Shaggi’
 
Unintentional
 
Kunle Idowu
 
Inside Life
 
Adokiye Horsfall ‘Romeo_WJ’
 
Battle On Buka Street
 
Nkem Owoh
 
Survivors
 
Samuel A. Perry (Broda Shaggi)
 
Just Friends
 
Charles Etubiebi
 
City Hustler
 
Charles Inojie
 
Aki & PawPaw
 
Chinedu Ikedieze
 
Inside Life
 
Nedu Ani (Nedu Wazobia)
 
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA, MOVIE OR TV SERIES
 
Shanty Town
 
Chidi Mokeme
 
The Trade
 
Blossom Chukwujekwu
 
All The Colours Of The World Are Between Black and White
 
Tope Tedela
 
King of Thieves (Agesinkole)
 
Femi Adebayo
 
Black Mail
 
O.C. Ukeje
 
Tembele
 
Nkakalukanyi Patriq
 
Kofa
 
Daniel Etim-Effiong
 
Choke
 
Chimezie Imo
 
Brotherhood
 
Tobi Bakre
 
Four Four Forty Four
 
Ruchard Mofe Damijo
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
 
County 49
 
James Webbo
 
Anikulapo
 
Yinka Quadri
 
The Razz Guy
 
Bucci Franklin
 
Anikulapo
 
Taiwo Hassan
 
Brotherhood
 
OC Ukeje
 
Gacal
 
Abdisattar Ahmed
 
Bedroom Chains
 
Jeffroberts Walusimbi
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA, MOVIE OR TV SERIES
 
On Your Own
 
Ivie Okujaye
 
Brotherhood
 
Toni Tones
 
Anikulapo
 
Sola Sobowale
 
Love In A Pandemic
 
Teniola Aladese
 
Four Four Forty Four
 
Efe Irele
 
Kofa
 
Gina Castel
 
BEST ONLINE SOCIAL CONTENT CREATOR
 
Nollywood Epic Love Story Parody (The Finale)
 
Tee Kuro
 
Husband’s Side Chick
 
Steve Chuks
 
My Sweet Mother Inlaw
 
Isbae U
 
VIP Bathroom
 
Abiola
 
Back From the Future
 
Elozonam & Kiekie
 
Quick Pronunciations
 
Kenzy Udosen
 
Soldiers at War (Compilation)
 
Oluwadolarz & Abayomi Alvin
 
The Activist
 
Edem Victor
 
Fake Alert with Mercy Johnson
 
Adeaga Bukunmi
 
Iya Barakat Teropi Secxxion
 
Bimbo Ademoye
 
 
BEST SHORT FILM OR ONLINE VIDEO
 
Teniola Zara King
 
Teju’s Tale
 
Nkem Nwaturuocha
 
The Song Maiden
 
Usama Mukwaya, Loukman Ali
 
Sixteen Rounds
 
Victor Onwudiwe & Goodnews
 
Erico Isika
 
Away
 
Adeoye Adetunji
 
Pa Aromire
 
Gbenga Salu
 
Convictus
 
Uzoamaka Aniunoh
 
Love Language
 
 
NON-VOTING CATEGORIES
 
BEST WRITER IN MOVIE OR TV SERIES
 
The Trade
 
Jade Osiberu
 
Kanaani
 
Tunde Apalowo & Jeffery Musa David
 
Diiche Episode 5
 
Sodi Kurubo, Stephanie Dadet & Victor Aghahowa
 
Battle On Buka Street
 
Funke Akindele, Jack’enneth Opukeme, Stephen Oluboyo & Jemine Edukugho
 
King of Thieves (Agesinkole)
 
Yinka Laoye
 
Choke
 
Uche Ateli
 
Anikulapo
 
Sola Dada
 
BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE OR TV SERIES)
Brotherhood
 
Olugbenga Ogunshina and Joy Kadiri
 
Crime & Justice
 
Pat Nebo & Temple Chima Adighije
 
King Of Thieves (Agesinkole)
 
Wale Adeleke
 
Battle On Buka Street
 
Olatunji Afolayan
 
Shanty Town
 
Olalekan Isiaka
 
Almajiri
 
Toka Mcbaror
 
Diiche
 
Uche Nwaohiri & Tunde Lawal
 
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER IN MOVIE OR TV SERIES
 
Crime & Justice
 
Francis Wanyahdeh
 
Brotherhood
 
Mathew Yusuf
 
Anikulapo
 
Lanre Omofaiye
 
Shanty Town
 
Walter Odhiambo
 
Ile Owo
 
Ismail Adewunmi
 
Four Four Forty Four
 
Muri Salami
 
Diiche
 
Francis Wanyahdeh & Ebuka Enejere
 
Real Housewives Of Lagos
 
Renaldo Van Den Berg, Emmanuel Patrick, David Otuokere
 
Tarella
 
Godwin Lawal
 
Flawsome
 
Segun Adeleke
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY
 
Awaiting Trial
 
Chude Jideowo
 
100 Of Us
 
Best Okoduwa
 
Truck Blind Spot
 
Nathaniel George
 
Green: The Amazons
 
Charles F. Solomon, Oluchi Nsofor, Aaron Olayemi & Famous Odion
 
Nigeria: The Debut
 
Nora Awolowo
 
Way to the Top
 
Charles F. Solomon
 
Baby Blues
 
Nora Awolowo
 
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES: SWAHILI
 
Safari
 
Phoebe Ruguru & Njue Kevin
 
Barakatatu
 
Malcom Hamisi
 
Click Click Bang
 
Philip Karanja Njenga
 
Frida
 
Wilson Nkya & Jane Moshi
 
Mpiganaji
 
Daniel Manege
 
Dau
 
Freddy Feruzi
 
Mvanmizi (The Intruder)
 
Wilson Nkya
 
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES: YORUBA
 
Anikulapo
 
Kunle Afolayan
 
Ogeere
 
Ololade Tijani-Ebong
 
Abebi Seranko Seniyan
 
Funmi Bank Anthony & Abdullahi Abdulrasaq
 
Mr Raji
 
Okusanya Bayonle Samson
 
Morenikeji
 
Karamot Adeboye
 
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES: HAUSA
 
Aisha
 
Abubakar Bashir Maishadda
 
Kwana Casa’In
 
Evans Ejiogu
 
Lulu Da A
 
Ty Shaban
 
Guzama
 
Nancy Yiljep
 
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES: IGBO
 
Ifediche
 
Brown Ene, Victor Onwudiwe & Ben Cassie
 
The Bride Price (Imego)
 
Trinity Ugonabo
 
Uhuruchi
 
Victor Iyke
 
Ijeoma
 
Shileola A. Ibironke
 
Ego Mbute
 
Shileola A. Ibironke
 
BEST SOUNDTRACK IN MOVIE OR TV SERIES
 
Anikulapo
 
Kent Edunjobi
 
King of Thieves (Agesinkole)
 
Adam Songbird & Tolu Obanro
 
Shanty Town
 
Jaysynths & Hotkid
 
Black Mail
 
Joel Christian Goffin
 
Battle On Buka Street
 
Gbas Gbos by Tolu Obanro & Adam Songbird
 
Obara’ M
 
Q Rodney Abia, Angelo Anosike & Kayode Kasum
 
L.I.F.E.
 
Abiola Olayinka & Habeeb Adebayo
 
BEST PICTURE EDITOR IN MOVIE OR TV SERIES
 
Brotherhood
 
Martini Akande
 
Crime & Justice
 
Holmes Awa & Daniel Tom
 
Anikulapo
 
Temitope Folarin
 
Ile Owo
 
Adio Solanke
 
King Of Thieves (Agesinkole)
 
Sanjo Adegoke
 
Tembele
 
Kimera Paul
 
Diiche
 
Banjo Onyekachi, Winston Aig-Ohioma, Oluwaseun Adeosun
 
Ijakumo The Born Again Stripper
 
Steve Sodiya
 
Battle On Buka Street
 
Valentine Chukwuma
 
BEST SOUND EDITOR IN MOVIE OR TV SERIES
 
Shanty Town
 
Kolade Kayode Morakinyo
 
Ile Owo
 
Dare Olaitan & Adio Solanke
 
Battle On Buka Street
 
Kolade Morakinyo & Pius Fatoke
 
Black Mail
 
Shiloh Godson
 
Anikulapo
 
Anu Afolayan
 
Ijakumo The Born Again Stripper
 
Kazeem Agboola
 
Obara’ M
 
Q Rodney Abia, Angelo Anosike & Kayode Kasum
 
Bedroom Chains
 
Ismail Kyobe Ssebowa
 
The Set Up 2
 
Grey Jones
 
Click Click Bang
 
Fredrick Karumba
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
 
TECNO
 
Crime & Justice
 
Yinka Edward
 
Tembele
 
Ekuka Ishaq
 
Shanty Town
 
Jonathan Kovel
 
Brotherhood
 
Loukman Ali
 
Diiche
 
Charles Oleghe
 
Ijakumo The Born Again Stripper
 
Idowu Adedapo
 
Real Housewives Of Lagos
 
Mex Ossai, Philip Okpokoro, Esmond Igho, KC Obiajulu & Goke Oyerinde
 
Anikulapo
 
Jonathan Kovel
 
Flawsome
 
Idowu Adedapo (Mr Views)
 
Jolly Roger
 
Paul Gambit
 
BEST DIRECTOR
 
Black Mail
 
Obi Emelonye
 
Anikulapo
 
Kunle Afolayan
 
All The Colours Of The World Are Between Black and White
 
Babatunde Apalowo
 
Brotherhood
 
Loukman Ali
 
Shanty Town
 
Dimeji Ajibola
 
Tembele
 
Mugisha Herbert Morris
 
King Of Thieves (Agesinkole)
 
Adebayo Tijani & Tope Adebayo
 
The Trade
 
Jade Osiberu
 
Man Of God
 
Bolanle Austen-Peters
 
Diiche
 
Tolu Ajayi, Fiyin Gambo, Ifeoma Chukwuogo & James Omokwe
 
BEST MAKEUP ARTIST MOVIE OR TV SERIES
 
Anikulapo
 
Hakeem Effects Onilogbo
 
Shanty Town
 
Maryam Ndukwe & Hakeem Effects Onilogbo
 
King of Thieves (Agesinkole)
 
Francisca Otaigbe
 
The Trade
 
Carina SFX
 
Tarella
 
Sandra Oyiana-Ogbeni
 
Ile Owo
 
Feyzo Artistry
 
Battle On Buka Street
 
Hakeem Effects Onilogbo & Jemila Sedik
 
BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA
 
Click Click Bang
 
Philip Karanja Njenga
 
Karamoja
 
Eleanor Nwabiso
 
Bedroom Chains
 
Hassan Mageye
 
Baba Twins
 
Lucy Mwangi
 
Married To Work
 
Nadira Shakur
 
Dial M For Maya
 
Gashumba Emmanuel
 
Tembele
 
Mugisha Herbert Morris
 
Gacal
 
Omar Hamza
 
Mvamizi (The Intruder)
 
Wilson Nkya & Philipo Ngonyani
 
Frida
 
Wilson Nkya & Jane Moshi
 
BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA
 
Silver Lining
 
Emmanuel Mwape
 
Jewel
 
Elvis Chucks
 
Ke Bona Spoko
 
Leburugraphy
 
MULTICHOICE TALENT FACTORY
 
Leaked
 
Revisit
 
Stinger
 
Cheza
 
A Quiet Intruder
 
Strings
 
BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA
 
Four Four Forty Four
 
Winifred Mena Ajakpovi
 
Anikulapo
 
Kunle Afolayan
 
Kanaani
 
Rent-A-Studio & Native Media TV
 
Obara’ M
 
Kayode Kasum
 
Choke
 
Chris Odeh
 
Brotherhood
 
Jade Osiberu
 
Red Carpet
 
Samira Yakubu
 
BEST TELEVISION SERIES
 
Verve
 
Crime & Justice
 
Yinka Edward
 
Diiche
 
James Omokwe
 
The Plan
 
Dimbo Atiya, Rahama Sadau, Safina Mellisa
 
When are we getting married
 
Ife Olujuyigbe, Kayode Kasum
 
Visa On Arrival Season 1
 
Bovi Ugboma, Ann Obaseki
 
Real Housewives of Lagos
 
Adeola Art-Alade & Dare Art Alade
 
Single Kiasi
 
Grace Kahaki & Philippe Bresson
 
Flawsome
 
Tola Odunsi & Akin Akinkugbe
 
County 49
 
Millicent Ogutu
 
Game On Season 2
 
Vincent Nwachukwu
 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGNER MOVIE/TV SERIES
 
Zagg
 
Four Four Forty Four
 
Millicent Jack
 
Brotherhood
 
Ezugworie Franca
 
Man of God
 
Bolanle Austen-Peters, Clement Effanga, Juliana Dede
 
Anikulapo
 

Toyin Ogundeji
 
The Real Housewives of Lagos Reunion Episode
 
Adeola Art-Alade
 
Shanty Town
 
Bunmi Fashina, Tiannah Empire & Secrets of April
 
Nnewi The Land of Gold
 
Kingsley Okoye Rex
 
BEST OVERALL MOVIE
 
Amstel Malta
 
Anikulapo Kunle Afolayan
 
Battle On Buka Street Funke Akindele
 
Brotherhood Jade Osiberu
 
King Of Thieves (Agesinkole) Femi Adebayo
 
Four Four Forty Four Winfred Mena-Ajakpovi
 
Ile Owo Kayode Kasum
 
Tembele Mugisha Herbet Morris

UNI Agric Markurdi
Blueprint Whatsapp